About Us

We’re a friendly & welcoming club of around 120 members of varying kayaking ability! We partake in a variety of different disciplines and get involved in almost anything to do with kayaking. We hold weekly socials for our members and have regular training and coaching sessions. See below for the current committee and info on previous committees.

Current Committee (2023 / 2024)

Captain Alex Robinson
Vice Captain Phoebe Ferns
Treasurer Tom Morris
Training Ollie Dixon
Competitions Aidan Coster
Social Millie Ashton & Max Pretty
Kit Ashley Holmes
Trips Matty Clemens
Publicity Toby Jones
Welfare Josh Evans

Back Row (L-R): Matty, Ed, Ollie, Tom & Ashley
Front Row: Josh, Alex, Max, Millie & Phoebe

Captain Gemma McKernan
Vice Captain Niamh Connole
Treasurer Ashley Holmes
Training Ollie Thompson
Competitions Harvey Saunders
Social Rhiannan Day
Logistics/Bus Role removed 2020/21
Kit Bryce Dixon
Trips Ella Mulcahy
Publicity Lily Bradshaw
Welfare Katie King

(L-R): Ashley, Niamh, Rhiannan, Gemma, Katie, Ella & Ollie
Chloe, Jess, James, Gemma, Lily, Lauren, Fran, Chris

Captain James Eslick
Vice Captain Fran Southern
Treasurer Barney Sheldon
Training Chloe Russell
Competitions Gemma McKernan
Social Lily Bradshaw
Logistics/Bus Role removed 2020/21
Kit Chris Clark
Trips Bryce Dixon
Publicity Lauren Tweed
Welfare Jess Sharples

Captain Ed Nuttall-Owen
General Secretary Fran Southern
Treasurer Conor Smith
Training James Eslick
Competitions Harry Nuttall-Owen
Social Ben Shaw & Ben Coxon
Logistics/Bus Role removed 2020/21
Kit Anna Ismair
Trips Chris Clark
Publicity Emily Webb
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain Toby Jones
General Secretary Adam Evans
Treasurer Katie Griffiths
Training Laurie Pickwell
Competitions Tom Marshall
Social Ed Nuttall-Owen
Logistics/Bus Rhys Evans
Kit Chris Clark
Trips Anna Ismair
Publicity Daiki Shinomaya
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Back Row (L-R): Chris, Ed, Daiki & Adam
Front Row: Laurie, Tom, Toby & Katie

Captain Adam Evans
General Secretary Isabel Elliott
Treasurer Toby Jones
Training Natalie Pursglove
Competitions Lauren Allington
Social Rob Sweet & Imogen Lang
Logistics/Bus Elis Jones
Kit Daniel Harvard
Trips Jess Farmer
Publicity Lucy Taylor
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Back Row (L-R): Daniel & Elis
Middle Row: Toby, Adam, Natalie & Rob
Front Row: Isabel, Lauren, Lucy, Imogen & Jess

Captain Sam Johnson
General Secretary Matt Noble
Treasurer Willow Allen
Training Nic Reay
Competitions Lowri Peters
Social Ivan Saunders & Esme Bateson
Logistics/Bus Ella Waples
Kit Tristan Bracegirdle
Trips Anna Macklin
Publicity Daniel Harvard
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain David Brearley
General Secretary Felix Haigh
Treasurer Emily Swales
Training Chris McAdam
Competitions Ben Cockshull
Social James Dommet
Logistics/Bus Lauren Brooks
Kit Josh Manley
Trips Florrie Kirby
Publicity Sam Johnson
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Back Row (L-R): Ben, James, Sam & Lauren
Front Row: Chris, Emily, David, Felix & Florrie

Captain Tom Hopkins
General Secretary Sabrina Draude
Treasurer Felix Haigh
Training David Brearley
Competitions Louise Hunter
Social Niamh Percy
Logistics/Bus Gemma Gullock
Kit Josh Myrans
Trips Alex Anderson
Publicity Role created 2016/17
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain Harriet Flock
General Secretary Anna-Lujz Gilbert
Treasurer Peter Collier
Training Sam Rice
Competitions Hamish Alan
Social Sabrina Draude
Logistics/Bus Sam Smith
Kit Ed Mumford
Trips Hannah Beckett
Publicity Role created 2016/17
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain Andy Ball
General Secretary Kealan Freeman
Treasurer Anna-Lujz Gilbert
Training Andy Cunliffe
Competitions Euan Tilling
Social Matt Robinson
Logistics/Bus Harriet Flock
Kit Sophie Harriet
Trips Jake Leigh
Publicity Role created 2016/17
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain Marie 
General Secretary Hannah Willard
Treasurer Jacky
Training Sam Smith
Competitions Andy Ball
Social Callum Lynam
Logistics/Bus Owain Phillips
Kit Ash Winderbottom
Trips Robin Beaumont
Publicity Role created 2016/17
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain Kate
General Secretary Ash
Treasurer Jacky
Training Hugh Graham
Competitions Ash Winderbottom
Social Marie
Logistics/Bus George Paxton
Kit Pete
Trips Matt Langdon
Publicity Role created 2016/17
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain Lynne
General Secretary Pete
Treasurer Ben
Training Hugh
Competitions Jen
Social Kate
Logistics/Bus Dave
Kit ?
Trips Noah
Publicity Role created 2016/17
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain Emily
General Secretary Hugh
Treasurer Heather
Training Jess
Competitions Andrew
Social Seb
Logistics/Bus Dave
Kit Pete
Trips Dickie
Publicity Role created 2016/17
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain Ed
General Secretary Emily
Treasurer Lynne
Training Jess
Competitions Hugh
Social Nik P
Logistics/Bus Matt
Kit Ben
Trips Jono
Publicity Role created 2016/17
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Captain Chris
General Secretary Matt
Treasurer Rob
Training Ed
Competitions Joe
Social Emily
Logistics/Bus Hannah
Kit Sam
Trips Rob
Publicity Role created 2016/17
Welfare Role created 2021/22

Thanks to David Brearley for all the help in putting this together! If you were on a committee and can update this page (no matter how long ago!) please get in touch via our social media or email ku.gr1716680874o.ccu1716680874e@nia1716680874tpac1716680874

Scroll to Top